News-Sentinel.com Your Town. Your Voice.
Local Business Search
Stock Summary
Dow16912.11-70.48
Nasdaq4442.70-2.21
S&P 5001969.95-8.96
AEP54.09-0.56
Comcast54.990.26
GE25.45-0.14
ITT Exelis16.91-0.18
LNC52.21-0.69
Navistar36.50-0.27
Raytheon92.49-0.79
SDI21.44-0.23
Verizon51.970.39

Sectional championship capsules: Bishop Dwenger turns it on, wins title

More Information

For more on high school basketball, follow Justin Kenny on Twitter at www.Twitter.com/jkenny_ns and the rest of The News-Sentinel prep crew at www.Twitter.com/prephoops_ns

Saints among several schools winning titles Saturday night

Sunday, March 9, 2014 - 12:33 am

Whether it has been winning or losing several games in a row, Bishop Dwenger has been a streaky team this season.

Its latest winning streak has come at the most important time of the year.

The Saints won their eighth straight game on Saturday night, knocking off fourth-ranked New Haven 50-40 to win the program's second sectional championship in three years at the Class 3A New Haven Sectional.

Grady Eifert led a balanced Bishop Dwenger attack with 15 points while Marcus Stepp added 13 and Mike Fiacable 12.

Jordan Hogue led New Haven (19-4) in scoring with 13 points.

The Saints' eight-game winning streak has come after the team lost four straight in late January and early February. Coach Matt Kostoff's team also has a winning streak of five games and a second losing skid of four games this year.

The eight straight victories for Bishop Dwenger is the longest streak for the program since 2009 when the team won nine straight in February and March.

Since 2007, the Saints are 51-21 in February and March, good for a .708 winning percentage.

Bishop Dwenger will take on No. 5 NorthWood (21-2) at 10 a.m. Saturday at the Blackford Regional.

Class 3A Norwell Sectional Final: Norwell 69, Mississinewa 44

Drew Shively scored 18 points while a trio of teammates added 13 points apiece as the Knights captured their fourth-consecutive sectional title with a rout of the Indians.

Shively was 8-of-11 from the free throw line and Norwell was 20-of-30 from the stripe for the game.

Brent Bales, Austin Hayden and David Vogel each had 13 points for the Knights (19-6), who held an eight-point lead after one quarter and extended it to 35-21 by halftime.

Norwell will face Muncie Central (10-11) in the second game of the Blackford Regional Saturday at approximately noon.

Class 4A Huntington North Sectional Final: Homestead 71, South Side 62

Sophomore Caleb Swanigan went for 25 points and 13 rebounds and senior Joe Ault added 22 points and six dimes as the Spartans earned their second crown in three years by knocking off the Archers.

South Side (7-13) trailed by as many as 19 in the second half before trimming the Homestead advantage to nine. Both Swanigan and fellow big man Dana Batt fouled out late, but South Side was not able to complete the comeback.

Batt added 10 points in the win for the Spartans (18-7).

South Side was led by Teon Fryar's 20 points and Trae Masten's 16.

Homestead will face Kokomo (16-7) in the first game of the Marion Regional on Saturday at 10 a.m.

Class A Hamilton Sectional Final: Blackhawk Christian 55, Lakewood Park 40

Lakewood Park put a scare into the Braves on Saturday, leading by two entering the second half before Blackhawk Christian came alive over the final 16 minutes.

Four players finished in double figures for the Braves (16-9), led by Preston Rippe's 14 points.

Riley Reimschisel scored 13 points, Wes Davidson 12 and Joey Morlan 11 for Blackhawk Christian.

The Panthers (12-11) led 20-18 at the break but scored just 20 points the rest of the way, including being outscored 22-11 over the final eight minutes.

Lakewood Park was led by Austin Mann's 11 points.

The Braves advance to face third-ranked Michigan City Marquette Catholic (16-6) in the second game of the Triton Regional at approximately noon on Saturday.