• Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
55°
Tuesday September 30, 2014
View complete forecast
News-Sentinel.com Your Town. Your Voice.
Local Business Search
Stock Summary
Dow17054.04-17.18
Nasdaq4496.94-8.91
S&P 5001974.08-3.72
AEP52.200.02
Comcast53.81-0.35
GE25.5950.175
ITT Exelis16.5450.115
LNC53.74-0.15
Navistar33.13-0.84
Raytheon101.9351.045
SDI22.56-0.22
Verizon49.97850.2285

Boys basketball sectional title game results/regional schedule

More Information

ONLINE

For more high school basketball coverage, follow Justin Kenny on Twitter at www.Twitter.com/jkenny_ns and the rest of The News-Sentinel preps crew at www.Twitter.com/prephoops_ns

Sectional champions crowned on Saturday night

Monday, March 10, 2014 - 4:02 am

REGIONAL PAIRINGS

(All games Saturday, semifinals at 10 a.m. and noon, championships at 8 p.m.)

CLASS 4A

SOUTHPORT

Richmond [22-2] vs. Indianapolis Tech [23-2]

Pike [14-8] vs. Brownsburg [21-2]

SEYMOUR

Evansville Central [16-6] vs. New Albany [17-6]

Bloomington North [14-8] vs. Franklin Central [13-10]

MICHIGAN CITY

Lake Central [19-3] vs. LaPorte [16-7]

Concord [15-8] vs. Penn [21-1] or South Bend Riley [14-8]

MARION

Kokomo [16-7] vs. Homestead [18-7]

Fort Wayne North [24-1] vs. Hamilton Southeastern [22-3]

CLASS 3A

GREENCASTLE

Guerin Catholic [20-3] vs. Tri-West [15-7]

Crawfordsville [12-10] vs. Edgewood [12-10]

WASHINGTON

Greensburg [24-1] vs. Silver Creek [15-8]

Evansville Memorial [16-6] vs. Jasper [14-9]

KANKAKEE VALLEY

Bowman Academy [19-4] vs. Andrean [13-9]

Twin Lakes [15-7] or Western [15-6] vs. South Bend St. Joseph [17-6]

BLACKFORD

Fort Wayne Dwenger [15-8] vs. NorthWood [21-2]

Muncie Central [10-11] vs. Norwell [19-6]

CLASS 2A

CONNERSVILLE

Indianapolis Attucks [13-9] vs. Park Tudor [20-4]

Northeastern [22-2] vs. Speedway [16-6]

SOUTHRIDGE

Linton-Stockton [19-6] vs. Evansville Mater Dei [13-9] or Perry Central [17-5]

Austin [13-10] vs. Clarksville [21-2]

NORTH JUDSON

Fort Wayne Canterbury [10-12] or Woodlan [17-6] vs. Winamac [14-8]

Hammond Noll [21-3] vs. Westview [20-4]

LAPEL

Fountain Central [15-7] vs. Tipton [14-8]

Lewis Cass [20-2] vs. Wapahani [22-1]

CLASS A

MARTINSVILLE

Greenwood Christian [18-5] vs. Indianapolis Metropolitan [9-15]

Clay City [18-6] vs. Oldenburg Academy [13-9]

LOOGOOTEE

Barr-Reeve [22-1] or Vincennes Rivet [11-12] vs. Trinity Lutheran [16-6]

Northeast Dubois [11-12] vs. Lanesville [15-8]

TRITON

Culver [16-7] vs. North White [16-8]

Marquette Catholic [16-6] vs. Fort Wayne Blackhawk [16-9]

FRANKFORT

Seton Catholic [15-7] vs. Liberty Christian [18-6]

Rossville [16-8] vs. Lafayette Central Catholic [15-8]

SECTIONAL RESULTS

CLASS A

HAMILTON SECTIONAL

Tuesday

Lakewood Park 63, Lakeland Christian 39

Wednesday

Blackhawk Christian 78, Howe School 27

Elkhart Christian 67, Bethany Christian 32

Friday

Lakewood Park 64, Hamilton 43

Blackhawk Christian 66, Elkhart Christian 63, 2OT

Saturday

Blackhawk Christian 55, Lakewood Park 40

CLASS 2A

WESTVIEW SECTIONAL

Tuesday

Fremont 72, Prairie Heights 65

Westview 66, Central Noble 35

Friday

Bremen 45, Fremont 40

Westview 57, LaVille 51

Saturday

Westview 60, Bremen 49

SOUTH ADAMS SECTIONAL

Tuesday

Woodlan 60, Eastside 51

Wednesday

Canterbury 66, Bluffton 64

Adams Central 48, South Adams 47

Friday

Woodlan 62, Churubusco 59

Canterbury 53, Adams Central 48

Monday

Woodlan (17-6) vs. Canterbury (10-12), 7 p.m.

CLASS 3A

WAWASEE SECTIONAL

Tuesday

West Noble 63, Whitko 30

Wednesday

Tippecanoe Valley 46, Wawasee 44

NorthWood 71, Lakeland 45

Friday

West Noble 70, Fairfield 46

NorthWood 59, Tippecanoe Valley 55

Saturday

NorthWood 75, West Noble 61

NEW HAVEN SECTIONAL

Tuesday

Concordia Lutheran 57, Garrett 54

Wednesday

Bishop Dwenger 65, Bishop Luers 48

Leo 74, Angola 51

Friday

New Haven 65, Concordia Lutheran 49

Bishop Dwenger 62, Leo 47

Saturday

Bishop Dwenger 50, New Haven 40

NORWELL SECTIONAL

Tuesday

Norwell 79, Heritage 43

Columbia City 52, Bellmont 27

Friday

Norwell 66, Eastbrook 55

Mississinewa 41, Columbia City 40

Saturday

Norwell 69, Mississinewa 44

CLASS 4A

EAST NOBLE SECTIONAL

Tuesday

North Side 58, Snider 46

Northrop 41, DeKalb 24

Friday

North Side 85, East Noble 44

Carroll 55, Northrop 34

Saturday

North Side 63, Carroll 40

HUNTINGTON NORTH SECTIONAL

Tuesday

Homestead 59, Huntington North 47

Friday

South Side 63, Jay County 61

Homestead 68, Wayne 56

Saturday

Homestead 71, South Side 62