• Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
52°
Wednesday October 1, 2014
View complete forecast
News-Sentinel.com Your Town. Your Voice.
Local Business Search
Stock Summary
Dow17042.90-28.32
Nasdaq4493.39-12.46
S&P 5001972.29-5.51
AEP52.210.03
Comcast53.78-0.38
GE25.620.2
ITT Exelis16.540.11
LNC53.58-0.31
Navistar32.91-1.06
Raytheon101.620.73
SDI22.61-0.17
Verizon49.990.24

Prep sectional basketball: Friday's scores and stats

More Information

For more on prep basketball follow Justin Kenny on Twitter at www.twitter.com/jkenny_ns and the News-Sentinel.com crew at www.twitter.com/PrepHoops_ns.

For daily scores and stats follow Don Converset at www.twitter.com/DonConverset

Saturday, March 8, 2014 - 8:52 am

CLASS 4A

HUNTINGTON SECTIONAL

SOUTH SIDE 63, JAY COUNTY 61

South Side*15*11*15*22*—*63

Jay County*9*21*18*13*—*61

South Side: Fryar 17, Nick Thomas 5, Clark 9, Masten 9, Nate Thomas 23.

Jay County: Houck 17, Fullenkamp 17, others N/A.

EAST NOBLE SECTIONAL

NORTH SIDE 85, EAST NOBLE 44

East Noble*13*11*6*14*—*44

North Side*20*20*26*19*—*85

East Noble: Tackett 7, Williams 8, Pattee 4, Hunley 3, Nichols 2, Sharp 9, Weber 11.

North Side: Mitchell 8, McGee 11, Davis 14, Jones 17, Te. Crews 5, Sutton 4, Hill 4, Lee 2, Tr. Crews 16, Ratliff 2, Adams 2.

CARROLL 55, NORTHROP 34

Carroll*9*17*11*18*—*55

Northrop*10*7*11*6—*34

Carroll: Graham 8, Hille 2, White 14, Jeffrey Kalonji 7, Mallers 7, Hansen 3, Hammond 4, Jeremy Kalonji 10.

Northrop: Starks 3, Wilson 2, Claypool 6, Walker 5, Becirevic 6, Berry 7, Surface 5.

CLASS 3A

NEW HAVEN SECTIONAL

NEW HAVEN 65, CONCORDIA LUTHERAN 49

New Haven*14*15*19*17*—*65

Concordia*7*11*22*9*—*49

New Haven: Hogue 21, Griggs 18, Wattley 8, Rudolph 2, McElvene 15.

Concordia: Tharp 8, McCall 15, Brown 13, Paradine 5, Weikart 5, Bergdoll 3, Brown 5.

BISHOP DWENGER 62, LEO 47

Dwenger*20*10*13*19*—*62

Leo*6*15*13*13*—*47

Dwenger: Stepp 5, Hartman 14, Christman 8, Eifert 17, Veracco 1, Fiacable 6, Freimuth 5, Mugg 2, Peters 4.

Leo: Davison 11, Eldridge 1, Klopfenstein 1, Hardin 18, Beer 7, Barrow 9.

NORWELL SECTIONAL

NORWELL 66, EASTBROOK 55

Eastbrook*12*15*7*21*—*55

Norwell*24*8*17*17*—*66

Eastbrook: Singer 14, Moore 1, Mansbarger 2, Neideck 8, Young 3, McDonald 8, Wilson 8, Shaw 11.

Norwell: Bales 14, Hayden 7, Vogel 20, Harnish 7, Shively 20.

MISSISSINEWA 41, COLUMBIA CITY 40

Mississinewa*12*11*7*11*—*41

Columbia City*15*8*12*5*—*40

Mississinewa: Butler 7, Swanner 6, McPheron 18, Grubb 2, Jones 2, Cerny 6.

Columbia City: Hazen 8, Coverstone 7, Bachelder 16, Mosher 3, Green 6.

CLASS 2A

SOUTH ADAMS SECTIONAL

WOODLAN 62, CHURUBUSCO 59

Churubusco*8*8*18*25*--59

Woodlan*19*11*17*15*--*62

Churubusco: Campbell 15, Turnbow 12, G. Simmons 5, Buffenbarger 2, B. Simmons 6, Gross 7, Lillimars 12.

Woodlan: White 9, Jones 15, O’Hara 3, Gerig 13, Hahn 3, Bennett 16, Stieglitz 1, Gustin 2.

Other score

Canterbury 53, Adams Central 48

Note: Stats unavailable.

Class A

HAMILTON SECTIONAL

BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 66, ELKHART CHRISTIAN 63 (2OT)

Blackhawk*14*11*18*11*5*—*66

Elkhart Christian*9*10*20*15*5*4*—*63

Blackhawk: Reimschisel 24, Morlan 6, Bell 3, W. Davidson 4, Rippe 13, W. Davidson 16.

Elkhart: Bearss 4, Allen 2, Kupferschmid 6, Waycaster 33, Watson 9, Weaver 9.

LAKEWOOD PARK CHRISTIAN 64, HAMILTON 43

Lakewood Park Christian*16*19*9*20--*64

Hamilton*8*7*12*16*--*43

Lakewood Park Christian: Caulk 1, Hathaway 2, Mann 12, Johnson 2, B. Gerke 6, Owens 4, Yoder 12, J. Gerke 10, Donaldson 9, Fetters 2, Gardner 4.

Hamilton: Johnson 7, Rose 4, Stephens 7, Law 5, Rote 20.