News-Sentinel.com Your Town. Your Voice.
Local Business Search
Stock Summary
Dow16493.37-69.93
Nasdaq4352.64-17.13
S&P 5001925.15-5.52
AEP52.310.32
Comcast53.39-0.34
GE25.350.2
ITT Exelis17.290.45
LNC51.15-1.24
Navistar34.25-0.92
Raytheon91.791.02
SDI20.92-0.29
Verizon49.83-0.59

Field unveiled for Fan Choice Girls Basketball Player of the Year Tournament

More Information

ONLINE

For more on prep basketball, follow The News-Sentinel.com crew via Twitter at PrepHoops_ns.

Polls close nightly at 11 p.m.

Monday, February 4, 2013 - 1:49 am

The 16-players tournament field is set for The News-Sentinel High School Girls Basketball Fan Choice Area Player of the Year.

The News-Sentinel Fan Choice Player of the Year recognizes the top individual performances from Fort Wayne area players during the regular season and gives fans the opportunity to decide who was the best player.

This online contest is a bracket-style, four-round tournament pairing up the area's best players against each with the winner being determined through online voting on The News-Sentinel website, news-sentinel.com.

The tournament begins with the eight first-round matches at 12:01 a.m. Monday (click here to vote in the first-round matches)

.

Every round, expect for the championship match, will last one day with the polls closing at 11 p.m. (EST). The player with the most votes when the polls close will advance to the next round.

Voting for the championship match will start Thursday and the polls will remain up through the Saturday. The winner of the News-Sentinel Fan Choice Player of the Week will be announced in the Monday, Feb. 11 issue of The News-Sentinel.

The News-Sentinel sports staff selected and seeded the 16-player tournament field based on multiple factors include a player's performance during the regular season and how the player's team fared.

FAN CHOICE PLAYER OF THE YEAR TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

Monday: First-round matches

Tuesday: Regional Finals

Wednesday: Tournament semifinals

Thursday - Saturday: Tournament championship

Monday, Feb. 11: Winner announced in issue of The News-Sentinel

*Polls close at 11 p.m. (EST) for every round

Teri Rosinski Region

No. 1 seed Ariana Simmons, South Side vs. No. 4 seed Deja Wimby, Snider

No. 2 seed Haley Martin, DeKalb vs. No. 3 Brandi Dawson, Garrett

Tiffany Gooden Region

No. 1 seed Bailey Farley, Canterbury vs. No. 4 seed Taylor Wilson, Norwell

No. 2 seed Keanna Gary, Leo vs. No. 3 seed Josie Fisher, Homestead

Jody Beerman Region

No. 1 seed Meredith Shipman, Snider vs. No. 4 seed Brittni Clopton, South Side

No. 2 seed Sydney Buck, Homestead vs. No. 3 seed Ally Christman, Bishop Dwenger

Lori Meinerding Region

No. 1. seed Courtney Smith, Concordia vs. No. 4 seed Paige Frisch, Norwell

No. 2 seed Kindell Fincher, Canterbury vs. No. 3 seed Taylor Seiss, Leo