• Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
31°
Saturday November 29, 2014
View complete forecast
News-Sentinel.com Your Town. Your Voice.
Local Business Search
Stock Summary
Dow17828.240.49
Nasdaq4791.634.31
S&P 5002067.56-5.27
AEP57.550.89
Comcast57.040.18
GE26.49-0.38
ITT Exelis17.94-0.04
LNC56.63-0.94
Navistar35.80-0.06
Raytheon106.700.03
SDI22.54-0.84
Verizon50.590.55

Prep scoreboard: State basketball polls

Tuesday, January 29, 2013 - 10:19 am

Boys basketball

STATE POLLS

CLASS 4A

W-L

1. Carmel 13-1

2. Hamilton Southeastern 14-1

3. Columbus North 16-1

4. Munster 17-0

5. Indianapolis Pike 14-2

6. Indianapolis Tech 15-3

7. Evansville Harrison 14-1

8. Merrillville 12-1

9. Indianapolis North Central 10-4

10. Kokomo 14-2

Others receiving votes: Jeffersonville, Lawrence North, Concord, South Bend Adams, Indianapolis Cathedral, Northrop, Homestead, Indianapolis Ben Davis.

CLASS 3A

W-L

1. Mount Vernon (Fortville) 14-0

2. Greensburg 14-1

3. Andrean 13-1

4. Evansville Bosse 12-3

5. Brownstown Central 14-1

6. Batesville 13-1

7. Lebanon 12-2

8. Concordia Lutheran 13-3

9. Mount Vernon (Posey) 14-2

10. Plymouth 12-3

Others receiving votes: Guerin Catholic, Indianapolis Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory, Tippecanoe Valley, Norwell, Frankfort, Indianapolis Northwest, West Noble.

CLASS 2A

W-L

1. Indianapolis Park Tudor 14-1

2. Tipton 16-1

3. Hammond Noll 14-1

4. Providence 13-2

5. Hagerstown 14-0

6. Perry Central 12-1

7. Clarksville 12-3

8. Bowman Academy 8-7

9. Linton-Stockton 14-2

10. Wapahani 13-3

Others receiving votes: Westview, Sullivan, Bishop Luers, Southridge, Speedway, Bluffton, Crawford County.

CLASS A

W-L

1. Rockville 18-0

2. Waldron 15-0

3. Loogootee 14-2

4. Barr-Reeve 15-1

5. Borden 12-2

6. Marquette Catholic 11-4

7. Pioneer 12-3

8. Evansville Day 12-3

9. Canterbury 8-5

10. North Daviess 12-4

Others receiving votes: Kouts, Lafayette Central Catholic, Edinburgh, Union (Modoc).

Girls basketball

STATE POLLS

CLASS 4A

W-L

1. Columbus North 22-0

2. Bedford-North Lawrence 19-0

3. Logansport 20-1

4. Lawrence North 17-3

5. Merrillville 18-1

6. Indianapolis Roncalli 17-3

7. Hamilton Southeastern 17-3

8. Franklin Central 16-3

9. Warsaw 18-1

10. Westfield 17-2

Others receiving votes: South Side, Brownsburg, Center Grove, Michigan City, Homestead, Indianapolis Pike, Mishawaka.

CLASS 3A

W-L

1. Lebanon 18-2

2. Hamilton Heights 15-2

3. (tie) Benton Central 16-3

NorthWood 18-3

5. Norwell 17-3

6. Mount Vernon (Fortville) 16-3

7. Rushville 16-3

8. Western 17-3

9. Angola 16-3

10. Plymouth 14-5

Others receiving votes: Mount Vernon Posey, Princeton, Concordia Lutheran, Madison, Indian Creek.

CLASS 2A

W-L

1. Evansville Mater Dei 20-2

2. Heritage Christian 19-2

3. Sullivan 18-2

4. Paoli 16-1

5. Triton Central 18-1

6. Hammond Noll 18-2

7. Eastern (Greentown) 16-3

8. Austin 16-4

9. (tie) Whiting 17-3

Southwood

10. Winimac 14-4

Others receiving votes: Northfield, Southridge, Bishop Luers, Wabash, Winchester, Frankton, North Knox.

CLASS A

W-L

1. Canterbury 17-3

2. Oregon-Davis 17-3

3. Frontier 19-0

4. Vincennes Rivet 16-4

5. Northeast Dubois 17-2

6. Riverton Parke 15-3

7. North Vermillion 20-2

8. New Washington 16-2

9. (tie) Barr-Reeve 14-4

Triton 15-5

10. Southwestern (Shelbyville) 15-4

Others receiving votes: Lafayette Central Catholic, Randolph Southern, North Daviess, South Central (Union Mills).

MONDAY’S SUMMARY

SOUTHERN WELLS 38,

BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 27

Blackhawk Christian 6 11 6 4 — 27

Southern Wells 6 11 8 13 — 38

Blackhawk Christian: H. Henry 2, Seabeck 6, Byler 13, Moonen 6.

Southern Wells: (scoring unavailable).