• Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
69°
Thursday August 21, 2014
View complete forecast
News-Sentinel.com Your Town. Your Voice.
Local Business Search
Stock Summary
Dow16979.1359.54
Nasdaq4526.48-1.03
S&P 5001986.514.91
AEP52.380.18
Comcast54.640.14
GE26.360.31
ITT Exelis17.43-0.18
LNC53.330.49
Navistar39.030.74
Raytheon96.661.6
SDI23.16-0.05
Verizon48.820.12

New Haven pins Leo, Snider in wrestling sectional

The Bulldogs won five weight classes

Monday, January 28, 2013 - 12:09 am

The New Haven Bulldogs had five first-place finishers en route to taking the title in the New Haven wrestling sectional Saturday.

New Haven scored 218 points to take the title. Leo was second with 193.5 and Snider third with 165.5.

New Haven's five winners were freshman Owen Doster at 113 pounds, senior Nate Miller at 120, senior Reese Sieger at 138, junior Luis Chacon at 170 and senior Brad Berghoff at 182.

Leo had three first-place finishers, led by senior Nolan Wilson, who improved to 30-0 at 220 pounds. Leo's other winners were junior Aaron Eicher at 152 and senior Davis Neuhouser at 160.

Snider also had three first-place finishers: senior Luis Marquez at 106 pounds, junior Bobby Humphrey at 126 and senior Ruben Holcomb at 285.

The top four finishers advance to regional.

NEW HAVEN SECTIONAL

Team scores

1. New Haven 218, 2. Leo 193.5, 3. Snider 166.5, 4. Woodlan 111.5, 5. Wayne 106.5, 6. Huntington North 97, 7. Homestead 78.5, 8. South Side 76.5, 9. Heritage 76, 10. Bishop Luers 47.0

Individual results

106: 1. Luis Marquez (Sni) 27-3; 2. Eddie Loraine (Leo) 27-4; 3. Jack Franklin (Hom) 24-11;4. Kyle Rothgeb (Her) 25-13

113: 1. Owen Doster (NH) 30-7; 2. Rashaam Hill (Way) 28-9; 3. Drake Rhodes (Hom) 13-15; 4. Nik Hoot (Wood) 20-12

120: 1. Nate Miller (NH) 21-11; 2. Eli Scherrer (Hom) 15-13; 3. Shaun Snyder (Wood) 24-3; 4. Ryan Fawcett (Leo) 24-9

126: 1. Bobby Humphrey (Snid) 22-3; 2. Sam Lovejoy (BL) 29-5; 3. Ryan Shaffer (NH) 22-17; 4. Travis Normand (Wood) 16-15

132: 1. Tanner Shipley (HN) 30-8; 2. Isaac Eicher (Leo) 23-7; 3. Jay Knepp (Wood) 16-12; 4. Cruz Rodriguez (Sni) 11-20

138: 1. Reese Sieger (NH) 32-2; 2. Lucas Martinez (Way) 28-5; 3. Haydan Parisot (Wood) 24-7; 4. Ian Hiers (HN) 20-15

145: 1. Kyle Jolas (HN) 35-3; 2. Trey Delegrange (Wood) 27-2; 3. Justin Sydram (NH) 17-14; 4. Dustin Wells (Sni) 22-11

152: 1. Aaron Eicher (Leo) 28-4; 2. Shaun Johnson (Way) 23-4; 3. Sebastian Eckert (HN) 27-5; 4. Kyle Freimuth (Her) 28-9

160: 1. Davis Neuhouser (Leo) 27-5; 2. Rashad Jackson-Tatum (NH) 24-14; 3. Zach Walker (Way) 23-14; 4. Thavanh Xayarath (SS) 24-9

170: 1. Luis Chacon (NH) 28-8; 2. Brione Morgan (Sni) 24-10; 3. Keyontae Green (SS) 7-3; 4. Nick Schwartz (Her) 23-15

182: 1. Brad Berghoff (NH) 25-12; 2. David Strzelecki (Hom) 21-8; 3. Dustin Swaidner (Her) 23-11; 4. Immanuel Bunch (Way) 5-12

195: 1. Everett Green (BL) 34-3; 2. Brian Salmon (Wood) 18-11; 3. Tyree Elkins (SS) 21-10; 4. Matt Schwartz (Sni) 20-11

220: 1. Nolan Wilson (Leo) 30-0; 2. Cameron Shackelford (SS) 23-8; 3. Noah Maisonneuve (Sni) 19-12; 4. Dewey Clarkson (Way) 16-16

285: 1. Ruben Holcomb (Sni) 21-3; 2. Bryce Hager (Leo) 26-7; 3. David Escalante (NH) 22-16; 4. Woody Kline (Her) 21-12